Professional Documents
[…] tution of Others, supra note 246, art. 16; NATALIE KAUFMAN HEVENER, INTERNATIONAL LAW AND
THE STATUS OF WOMEN 78 (1983).
259. Convention for the Suppression of the Traffic in Persons and of the Exploitation of the Prosti-
tution of Others, supra note 246, art. 16.
1992] SOVIET PROSTITUTION LAW REFORM 1229
260. THE WOLFENDEN REPORT: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON HOMOSEXUAL OFFENSES AND PROS-
TITUTION 131 (1963).
261. Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women, Dec. 18, 1979,
art. 6, 19 INT'L LEG. MAT. 33 (1980).
262. Id., art. 5.
263. The sole exception in U.S. jurisdictions is Nevada. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 201.354 (1989) ("It
is unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution . . . except in a house of prostitution"); NEV. REV.
STAT. § 244.345 (providing for the licensing of houses of prostitution by counties).
264. Constitution of the International Labor Organization, preamble, 15 U.N.T.S. 35, 40 (giving