You are on page 1of 30
[…] arbitration. Id § 39-34-101.
Oregon--Oregon law permits some strikes by public employees
other than police officers, firefighters, and guards at correctional or
mental institutions. OR. REv. STAT. § 243.736 (1979). Public sector
strikes may only be maintained by employees who are members of "an
appropriate bargaining unit for which an exclusive representative has
been certified . . . or recognized by the employer." Id § 243.726(1).
Employees must exhaust mediation and factfinding procedures as a pre-
requisite to a legal strike. Id §§ 243.712, 243.726.2(a).
Employees who have agreed to settle disputes through binding ar-
bitration may not strike. Id § 243.726(1). Oregon law permits public
employers to seek to enjoin otherwise legal strikes if "a court finds that
the strike creates a clear and present danger or threat to the health,
safety, and welfare of the public." Id § 243.726(3) (a). In those cases in
which strikes are prohibited, Oregon mandates binding arbitration to
settle disputes:
It is the public policy of the State of Oregon that where the right of
employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high