You are on page 1of 30
[…] Cumming, 170 N.Y.
315, 63 N.E. 369 (1902)).
14 Id at 82. The civil rights theory also has implications for the public sector, because
the prevailing public strike prohibitions rest solely on the illegality of the concerted withholding
of labor, and not on any other form of illegality, such as violence or breach of contract.
15 Dorchy v. Kansas, 272 U.S. 306, 311 (1926); see infra note 75. Brandeis's "economic
interest" approach presumably influenced his view.
16 Employees of the federal government are statutorily prohibited from striking under 5
U.S.C. § 7311 (1976), which prohibits an individual from holding a federal position if he
"participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United
States ... " In United Fed'n of Postal Clerks v. Blount, 325 F. Supp. 879 (D.D.C.), aJ'd,
404 U.S. 802 (1971), the court upheld the constitutionality of the strike prohibitions, yet
declared unconstitutional the "wording insofar as it inhibits the assertion of the right to
strike."