Professional Documents
[…] assesses $1.00, $2.00, or $3.00 on all departing passengers. See id. § 40117; 14 C.F.R. § 158.5
(1997).
276 See 49 U.S.C. § 40117(a)(3).
276 See Passenger Facility Charges, 14 C.F.R. § 158 (1997).
800 ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS [Vol. 26:769
277 See Reauthorization of the FAA and Airport Improvement Program in Light of the
Recommendations of the National Civil Aviation Review Commission: Hearings Before the
Subcomm. on Aviation of the House Comm. on Transp. and Infrastructure, 105th Congo 1 (1998)
(statement of John Duncan, Chairman, Subcomm. on Aviation) [hereinafter Duncan].
278 See 14 C.F.R. § 158.
279 See 49 U.S.C. § 47526; Notice and Approval of Airport Noise and Access Restrictions, 14
C.F.R. § 161.501(a). "Under no conditions shall any airport operator receive revenues under the
provisions of the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 or impose or collect a passenger
facility charge under section 1113(e) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 if the FAA determines
that the airport is imposing any noise or access restriction not in compliance with the Airport
Noise and Capacity Act of 1990 or this part." 14 C.F.R. § 161.501(b).
280 See Fiscal 1999 Budget for the Federal Aviation Admin.: Hearing Before the Subcomm.
on Transp. of the House Comm. on Appropriations, 105th Congo (1998) (statement of Betty Ann
Krahnke, National Organization to Insure a Sound-Controlled Environment), available in 1998