Professional Documents
[…] effect, a tumbling effect here that could have dwarfed the Mexican situation." Mexican Peso Crisis,supra
note 1, at 615.
139. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3, 4, 10.
140. As Treasury Secretary Rubin testified, at the time the bailout package was announced "in our
view, Mexico [was] a day or two or three away from default, which in turn would have had all sorts of
ramifications." Mexican Peso Crisis, supra note 1, at 620 (testimony of Robert Rubin, Secretary of the
Treasury).
141. War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c) (1988) (providing that "[tihe constitutional powers
of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities ... are
exercised... pursuant to ... (c) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its
territories or possessions, or its armed forces").
142. See, e.g., J. Gregory Sidak, To Declare War, 41 DUKE L.J. 27, 33 (1991) ("A declaration of war
fulfills Congress's representative function because it is more immediately visible to the electorate, less