Professional Documents
[…] seizure, "[but until and unless Congress acted, no condemnation would be lawful"); The Prize Cases, 67
U.S. (2 Black) 635, 670 (1862) (noting that Congress had ratified ex post Lincoln's potentially illegal
seizure of foreign warships), discussed in Harold Hongju Koh & John Choon Yoo, Dollar
Diplomacy/DollarDefense: The Fabric of Econonicsand National Security Law, 26 INT'L LAW. 715, 724
(1992); WILLIAM C. BANKS & PETER RAVEN-HANSEN, NATIONAL SECURITY LAW AND THE POWER OF THE
PURSE 134-36 (1994) (discussing relationship between necessity and legality).
14. See 31 U.S.C. § 5302 (1994).
15. 343 U.S. at 634 (Jackson, J., concurring).
1996] Mexican Bailout 1315
Section 5302 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury, with the approval
of the President, to "deal in gold, foreign exchange, and other instruments of
credit and securities the Secretary considers necessary."' 16 To this end, § 5302
creates a revolving "Exchange Stabilization Fund." The revenues from its
activities-proceeds from sales, investments, and earnings-are repaid into the
Fund and remain available for future use absent any additional congressional