Professional Documents
[…] rates are undoubtedly linked, linkage alone cannot provide sufficient rationale for the expenditure of ESF
funds under the terms of § 5302. If it could, ESF funds could be employed for a wide range of purposes
nominally linked to the movement of exchange rates. For instance, donations could be made to the PRI,
Mexico's governing party, on the theory that a change in governing parties could have dramatic
consequences for exchange rates. Such initiatives, however, obviously would exceed the authority of the
Secretary of the Treasury.
32. The emergency provisions are contained in 31 U.S.C. § 5302(b) (1994), which reads: "[A] loan
or credit to a foreign entity or government of a foreign country may be made for more than 6 months ...
only if the President gives Congress a written statement that unique or emergency circumstances require
the loan or credit be for more than 6 months."
1318 The Yale Law Journal [Vol. 105: 1311
33. S.REP. No. 1295, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1976), reprintedin 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5950, 5960.
34. In 1977, the ESF contained approximately $4.0 billion in assets. Id. Major growth in ESF holdings