You are on page 1of 9
[…] in Community Corrections
[9] Community corrections programs were “established by the General Assembly

to encourage counties to develop and operate a coordinated local corrections-

criminal justice system as an effective alternative to imprisonment at the state

level.” Million v. State, 646 N.E.2d 998, 999–1000 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (internal

quotation omitted). A trial court may, at the time of sentencing, “suspend the

sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program

as an alternative to commitment to the [DOC].” Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3. “A

community corrections program consists of residential and work release,

electronic monitoring, day treatment, or day reporting.” Million, 646 N.E.2d at

1000 (internal quotations omitted). “The court may impose reasonable terms

on the placement or require the director of the community corrections program

to impose reasonable terms on the placement.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3.

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2594 | June 12, 2019 Page 5 of 9
[10] For purposes of appellate review, we treat a hearing on a petition
to revoke a placement in a community corrections program the