You are on page 1of 18
[…] of Missouri (hereinafter referred to separately or collectively as the "Curators") individually and

as trustee and beneficiary ofvarious testamentaty trusts created under the Last Will and Testament

ofSherlock Hibbs,and Hillsdale College,a beneficiary under such trusts, and for their Petition to

Approve Nonjudicial Settlement Agreement and Request for Modiflcation of Trusts, state as

follows:

PARTIES

1. The legal name of the University of Missouri System is "The Curators of the

University of Missouri." R.S. Mo. § 172.020 ("the state university is hereby incorporated and

created as a body politic and shall be known by the name of'The Curators of the University of

Missouri'"). The Board of Curators ofthe University ofMissouri governs the University System.

R.S. Mo.§ 172.010("A university is hereby instituted in this state, the government whereof shall

be vested in a board of curators"). The Board consists of individual members appointed by the