Professional Documents
[…] E. BARRETT PRETTYMAN UNITED STATES COURTHOUSE DESIGNATION
Pub. L. 104–151, July 1, 1996, 110 Stat. 1383, provided that:
"SECTION 1. DESIGNATION OF COURTHOUSE.
"The United States courthouse located at 3rd Street and Constitution Avenue, Northwest, in Washington,
District of Columbia, shall be designated and known as the 'E. Barrett Prettyman United States Courthouse'.
"SEC. 2. REFERENCES.
"Any reference in a law, map, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to the
United States courthouse referred to in section 1 shall be deemed to be a reference to the 'E. Barrett Prettyman
United States Courthouse'."
Revised
Source (U.S. Code) Source (Statutes at Large)
Section
8165 40:42. Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §4, 22 Stat. 405.
In this section, the words "the Director of the Office of Personnel Management and the examinations
provided for in sections 3304 and 3305 of title 5" are substituted for "said commission and said examinations"
in section 4 of the Act of January 16, 1883, because of section 102 of Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1978 (eff.
Jan. 1, 1979, 92 Stat. 3783) and section 7(b) of the Act of September 6, 1966 (Public Law 89–554, 80 Stat.