Professional Documents
[…] In subsection (d)(3), the words "Federal Buildings Fund" are substituted for "Buildings Management Fund"
because the fund established under 40:490(f)(1) is the Federal Buildings Fund and unexpended balances in the
Buildings Management Fund were merged into the Federal Buildings Fund under 40:490(f)(3).
In subsection (e), before clause (1), the words "section 501 of title 36" are substituted for "the Act of
August 6, 1965, 70 Stat 1049" in section 210(a)(15) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act
of 1949 because of section 5(b) of the Act of August 12, 1998 (Public Law 105–225, 112 Stat. 1499), the first
section of which enacted Title 36, United States Code. In clause (1), the words "chapters 33 and 51 and
subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5" are substituted for "the civil service and classification laws" because of
section 7(b) of the Act of September 6, 1966 (Public Law 89–554, 80 Stat. 631), the first section of which
enacted Title 5, United States Code.