Professional Documents
[…] (b) MONITORING OF COMPLIANCE.—The Director of the Office of Management and Budget
shall monitor compliance by executive agencies with the goals established by the President under
subsection (a) and shall include, in each summary and analysis required under section 17505 of this
title, a statement specifying the reductions in expenditures by executive agencies, including the
Department of Defense, achieved under those goals.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1285.)
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
Revised
Source (U.S. Code) Source (Statutes at Large)
Section
17507 40:908. Pub. L. 99–272, title XV, §15308, Apr.
7, 1986, 100 Stat. 337.
FEDERAL VEHICLE REPAIR COST SAVINGS
Pub. L. 114–65, Oct. 7, 2015, 129 Stat. 551, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Federal Vehicle Repair Cost Savings Act of 2015'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS.
"Congress finds that, in March 2013, the Government Accountability Office issued a report that confirmed
that—
"(1) there are approximately 588,000 vehicles in the civilian Federal fleet;