Professional Documents
[…] the District of Columbia, the Administrator, or the Secretary (as the case may be) shall execute and deliver a
quitclaim deed or prepare and record a transfer plat, as appropriate, not later than 6 months after the property
is conveyed."
CHANGES IN UNITED STATES CAPITOL GROUNDS
Pub. L. 108–447, div. G, title II, §213, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3196, provided that:
"(a) TRANSFER OF JURISDICTION.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.—Jurisdiction over the parcels of Federal real property described under paragraph
(2) (over which jurisdiction was transferred under section 514(b)(2)(C) of the Omnibus Parks and Public
Lands Management Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 5102 note; Public Law 104–333)) is transferred to the Architect
of the Capitol, without consideration.
"(2) PARCELS.—The parcels of Federal real property referred to under paragraph (1) are the
following:
"(A) That portion of New Jersey Avenue, N.W., between the northernmost point of the
intersection of New Jersey Avenue, N.W., and D Street, N.W., and the northernmost point of the
intersection of New Jersey Avenue, N.W., and Louisiana Avenue, N.W., between squares 631 and W632,