You are on page 1of 8
[…] insurance; and (2) Lincoln’s husband convinced his mother to quitclaim
property to himself and Lincoln. In connection with these allegations,
Lincoln was served with an order of protection naming her mother-in-law
and sister-in-law as protected parties. Although the Payson Police
Department referred the case to the Gila County Attorney and the Attorney
General, the record does not indicate that any charges were filed against
Lincoln.

1 Inefficiency “means the failure to produce as required for reasons


other than incompetency.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1830.15(B)(2).
2 Section 13-1802(B) provides that a person “commits theft if, without
lawful authority, the person knowingly takes control, title, use or
management of a vulnerable adult’s property while acting in a position of
trust and confidence and with the intent to deprive the vulnerable adult of
the property.” Vulnerable adult means “an individual who is eighteen
years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from abuse,
neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental
impairment.” A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(9).

2
LINCOLN v. STATE et al.
Decision of the Court