You are on page 1of 37
[…] departments, and that they "should give personal attention to the
selection and appointment of all key personnel, even to the second and
third echelons of command in the institutions."7 4 The personal control
exercised by most of these higher officials in selecting and retaining
employees goes far in dispelling the notion that there is no employer-
employee relationship involved.

7 See, e.g., Kelly v. Ogilvie, 64 Ill. App. 2d 144, 212 N.E.2d 279, af'd, 35 Ill. 2d 297, 220
N.E.2d 174 (1965). See also Robertson v. Sichel 127 U.S. 507 (1888).
71 In the federal system, for example, 18 U.S.C. §4042, provides that:

The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall:
1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and cor-
rectional institutions;
2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and sub-
sistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United
States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged
with or convicted of offenses against the United States (emphasis added).
Likewise, a number of states impose such duties upon their prison administrators. Alaska
requires its Commissioner to provide for safety, subsistence, proper government, and dis-
cipline, ALASKA STAT. §33.30.020 (1973); in Arizona the sheriff "is answerable in the