Professional Documents
[…] the claims as to the officers, but dismissed as to the higher officials because they had no
knowledge of, or participation in, this particular assault. Id. at 521. But see Holland v.
Connors, 491 F.2d 539 (5th Cir. 1974), and discussion in note 86 infra.
- 481 F.2d 1028 (2d Cir. 1973). See notes 47-54 supra and accompanying text for dis-
cussion.
69
Id. at 1034.
19741 PRISONERS' RIGHTS
7 See, e.g., Kelly v. Ogilvie, 64 Ill. App. 2d 144, 212 N.E.2d 279, af'd, 35 Ill. 2d 297, 220
N.E.2d 174 (1965). See also Robertson v. Sichel 127 U.S. 507 (1888).
71 In the federal system, for example, 18 U.S.C. §4042, provides that:
The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall:
1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and cor-
rectional institutions;
2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and sub-
sistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United
States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged
with or convicted of offenses against the United States (emphasis added).
Likewise, a number of states impose such duties upon their prison administrators. Alaska
requires its Commissioner to provide for safety, subsistence, proper government, and dis-
cipline, ALASKA STAT. §33.30.020 (1973); in Arizona the sheriff "is answerable in the