You are on page 1of 18
[…] The referenced detainers are requests
by the federal government for states and localities to notify the federal government before they release from state custody
particular aliens who may be subject to removal, and in certain circumstances to briefly extend their detention to allow
the federal government to assume custody. 8 C.F.R. § 287.7(a), (d). Second, the Executive Order requires the Director of
the Office of Management and Budget “to obtain and provide relevant and responsive information on all Federal grant
money that currently is received by any sanctuary jurisdiction.” EO § 9(c) [ER 189].

In the final section of the Executive Order, entitled “General Provisions,” the Order reiterates that “[t]his order shall be
implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.” EO § 18(b) [ER 190].

B. Facts and Prior Proceedings

1. On January 31, 2017, six days after the Executive Order was issued, the City and County of San Francisco instituted
an action to challenge the Executive Order. The County of Santa Clara filed its own action on February 3, 2017. Both