You are on page 1of 280
[…] S.S. Co.), 233 F.3d 1361 (11th
Cir. 2000).

179
Admiralty and Maritime Law

Under the FMLA, it is insufficient for a supplier to merely furnish


necessaries to a vessel; necessaries must be supplied “on the order of
the owner or a person authorized by the owner.” A question may arise
as to whether a person who requested necessaries has authority to
procure necessaries for a vessel where that person is not the owner.
The issue of authority is resolved under ordinary agency principles.939
The FMLA, as amended, states that necessaries may be provided
“on the order of a person listed in section 31341 … or a person
authorized by the owner [of the vessel].”940 The persons listed in §
31341 are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries and
include “a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the
port of supply; or an officer or agent appointed by a charterer.” There
is a statutory presumption that a charterer, for example, has authority
to procure necessaries for the vessel and to incur a lien on the vessel.
The presumption, however, may not be invoked by a supplier who has