You are on page 1of 280
[…] of general maritime law claims with the Jones Act action.382 Finally,
under the “saving to suitors” doctrine, maritime personal injury and
death claims may be filed in state court, and ordinarily a jury trial will
be available as provided by state law. The Jones Act has been
construed to permit suit in a state court.383

378. CEH, Inc. v. F/V Seafarer, 70 F.3d 694 (1st Cir. 1995); Gerdes v. G & H
Towing Co., 967 F. Supp. 943 (S.D. Tex. 1997); Rebstock v. Sonat Offshore Drilling,
764 F. Supp. 75 (E.D. La. 1991)
379. 46 U.S.C. § 30106 (2006) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil
action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be
brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.”); see also 45 U.S.C. § 56
(2006).
380. Nonjury and jury trials are discussed supra Chapter 1.
381. 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (2006).
382. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2006). See also Fitzgerald v. United States Lines, Co.,
374 U.S. 16 (1963).
383. 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (2006). See also O’Donnell v.