Professional Documents
[…] under federal and state law.” That interest depends upon the scope of
LinkedIn’s rights under the CFAA and California’s CFAA analogue,
California Penal Code § 502. Similarly, LinkedIn argues that there can
be no tortious interference because hiQ’s contracts are premised on
unauthorized access to LinkedIn data and are therefore illegal. Under
California law, “[i]f the central purpose of the contract is tainted with
illegality, then the contract as a whole cannot be enforced.” Marathon
Entm’t, Inc. v. Blasi, 42 Cal. 4th 974, 996 (2008), as modified (Mar. 12,
2008); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1598 (“Where a contract has but a single
object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly
impossible of performance . . . the entire contract is void.”). As we
explain next, however, hiQ has raised at least serious questions in
support of its position that its activities are lawful under the CFAA.
HIQ LABS V. LINKEDIN 25
11
The CFAA originally prohibited only unauthorized access to
government computers.