Professional Documents
[…] current and prospective employee to sign a declaration that lists:
• all pending and prior criminal arrests and charges related to child sexual abuse and their
disposition,
In the District, child development facilities must comply with the requirements of “Criminal and
Background History Checks” (29 DCMR § 328). Section 328.1 states that each employee must
satisfactorily complete a criminal background check as required by the Act. Section 328.1(a)
also requires each employee to satisfactorily complete a child protection register check before he
or she may be unconditionally employed. Section 4-1501.05(b)(1) of the Act states that “[a]n
applicant, employee, or volunteer required to apply for a criminal background check under
§ 4-1501.03 shall submit to a criminal background check by means of fingerprint and National
Criminal Information Center checks conducted by the Mayor and the FBI.”
Pursuant to 29 DCMR § 328.1(e), “[t]he Facility shall deny employment to any person who has
been convicted of an offense … which constitutes a bar to employment in an agency that
provides direct services to children … as more fully described in subsection 313.1(e) ….” Such