You are on page 1of 88
[…] make rules for the government and regulation of the land and
naval forces; to provide for calling forth the militia to execute
the laws of the Union, suppress insurrection, and repel invasions;
.to provide for organizing, arming, and disciplini:qg the militia,
etc., and all other powers connected with the Army and Navy
except the single one before quoted are vested in the Congress of
the United States. The Army can be used for national purposes
to execute the laws of the Union, suppress insurrection, and repel
invasions, and also aid the States, under section 4 of Article IV,
"to protect each of them against invasion, and on application of
the legislature, or of the executive when the legislature can not
be convened, against domestic violence." The manner and occa­
sion of such use, however, are not discretionary with the Presi­
. dent as commander-in-chief, but are clearly defined by acts of
Congress.
(61)
62

In relation to the use of the Army in the aid of the State gov­