You are on page 1of 47
[…] UCITA defines "electronic agent" in much the same way as do UETA and
E-SIGN.'20 The comment to the definition explains that "It]he legal
relationship between the person and the electronic agent is not equivalent to
common law agency since the 'agent' is not a human."'' In terms of
contracting, UCITA provides that a person who uses an electronic agent for
making an agreement "is bound by the operations of the electronic agent, even
if no individual was aware of or reviewed the agent's operations or the results
of the operations."' This concept, the comment explains, "embodies
116 Id. § 7001(h).
117E-SIGN's definition of "electronic agent" is similar to that of UETA. Id. § 7006(3) ("The term
'electronic agent' means a computer program or an electronic or other automated means used independently to
initiate an action or respond to electronic records or performances in whole or in part without review or action
by an individual at the time of the action or response.").
"s UNIF. COMPUrER INFO. TRANSACTIONS ACr, § 107(d) 7 (pt. I) U.L.A. 9 (Supp. 2001).
'19Id. § 102(10).
120 Id. § 102(27) ("'Electronic agentf means a computer program, or electronic or other automated means,