You are on page 1of 47
[…] for consideration, to pay someone $100,000 unconditionally. If assent is the
concern, whether it is communicated before or after a legal obligation arises
should matter less than that it exists at the time the legal obligation arises.41

supra note 17, at 1136 (drawing analogy and rejecting it). Insofar as transmission of a form implies assent,
legal obligation does not precede assent.
44 After the electronic agents arrange the exchange, the parties may act as if they have a contract and thus
have a contract. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-204(1) (1989) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any
manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of
such a contract.").
45 See John Finnis, On ConditionalIntentionsand PreparatoryIntentions,in MORAL TRUTH AND MORAL
TRADmON: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF PETER G(EAcH AND ELIZABETH ANSCoMBE 163 (Luke Gormally ed., 1994).
As Finnis explains, "[piresuppositions (such as that the world will continue in much the same shape as it is
today) condition every or virtually every formation of intention, and every intending, but many of them come
to one's attention only in unusual circumstances, and most of them ordinarily do so without saying." Id. at
168.
46 Cf. U.C.C. § 2-204(2) ("An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even
though the moment of its making is undetermined."); RESTATEMENT OF CONTRAcrS, supra note 27, § 22(2)
(same in substance for non-goods transactions).
20011 CONTRACTING WITH ELECTRONIC AGENTS

Surely, the Tuesday assent exists at the time electronic agents arrange a
transaction for the sale of the book.