You are on page 1of 48
[…] The punishment depends upon the type
of installation it concerns: for most installations § 327(2) threatens with a imprisonment of three years and/or a fine, but in case of
a nuclear installation the imprisonment can run up to five years. Id. at § 327(2).

48
CWA § 309(c)(2)(A), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2)(A) (1994) imposes felony sanctions on “[a]ny person who knowingly violates
section... 1318... of this title,” which deals with required inspections and reports. Sub-section (c)(1)(A) imposes misdemeanor
sanctions on anyone who negligently violates § 1318.
42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(3) imposes felony sanctions on “[a]ny person who knowingly omits material information or makes any false
material statement or representation in any [listed document].” Sub-section (d)(4) imposes such sanctions on anyone who engages
in a regulated activity under RCRA and “who knowingly destroys, alters, conceals, or fails to file any record, application, manifest,