You are on page 1of 48
[…] change of the water quality without authorization. Hence, the removal of oxygen from the water (without an emission) could be
punishable. See So K. Tiedemann, Umweltstrafrecht [Environmental Criminal Law], in Handwörterbuch des Umweltrechts
[Handbook/Concise Dictionary of Environmental Law] 848 (O. Kimminich et al eds, Berlin Erich Schmidt Verlag 1986). In
addition, regulations sometimes require the containment of pollutants to avoid or lower the risk of their contact with the
environment. See, E.g., 40 C.F.R. § 264.221 (2008) (requiring facilities treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste to install
liners for certain surface impoundments “to prevent any migration of wastes out of the impoundment to the adjacent subsurface soil
or ground water or surface water” and describing requirements for such liners). Violation of such containment requirements also
fits the Concrete Endangerment model.

63
See infra Section III, Part 0.

64
CWA § 309(c)(1) and (2), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(1) and (2) (1994) (criminalizing negligent and knowing violations, respectively).