You are on page 1of 48
[…] 129
The “essence of the principle of legality” is that “a person may not be punished unless her conduct was defined as criminal...
before she acted.” Dressler, supra note 82, at 41. Lack of ambiguity is a component of the legality principle. See generally, id. at §
5.01.

130
CWA § 307(a)(1) and (2), 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(1) and (2) (1994). See also 40 C.F.R. § 129.2(g) (defining “ambient water criteria”
to include the “concentration of a toxic pollutant in a navigable water that, based upon available data, will not result in adverse
impact on important aquatic life”). Note, however, that § 129.2(g) includes the effect upon, human health and safety.

131
But see RCRA § 1002(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 6901(b)(2) (2000) (finding that “disposal of solid waste and hazardous waste in or on the
land without careful planning and management can present a danger to human health and the environment.”) (emphasis supplied).

132
RCRA regulations require facilities to use methods that prevent contact between hazardous waste and the environment. See, e.g.,
40 C.F.R. §§ 264.31, 264.171, 264.173(b), 264.176, 264.191(a), 264.221, 264.251, 264.271(a), 264.273, 264.301, and 264.343.