You are on page 1of 48
[…] A stationary source is limited in the amount of these substances it may emit, and may be
subject to criminal penalties for emissions over those limits. See CAA § 113(c)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(1) (2000) (imposing
criminal penalties for knowing violations of § 7412). While the emission at issue in Roth may not have been subject to a CAA
prosecution, the case demonstrates that traditional homicide law and the CAA may overlap in some fact situations.

176
604 N.E.2d at 93-94.

177
580 N.Y.S.2d 616 (1991).

© 2018 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 40


A GRADUATED PUNISHMENT APPROACH TO..., 34 Colum. J. Envtl. L....

178
Id. at 617.

179
45 P.3d 737 (Colo. Ct. App. 2002), aff’d on other grounds, 70 P.3d 1188 (Colo. 2003).

180
See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-501(1) (2009) (“Where the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is twenty thousand
dollars or more, the person commits a class 3 felony”).

181
It is well accepted in U.S. criminal law that omission to perform a legal duty can fulfill the act element of a crime. LaFave, supra