You are on page 1of 48
[…] determining injunctive relief).

112
CWA § 309(c)(3)(A), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(3)(A) (1994); RCRA § 3008(e), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(e) (2000); CAA § 113(c)(5)(A), 42
U.S.C. § 7413(c)(5)(A) (2000). See supra notes 95-100 and accompanying text (discussing these provisions in the context of the
Concrete Endangerment Model).

113
National primary ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) are based on protection of public health. CAA § 109, 42 U.S.C. § 7409
(2000); 40 C.F.R. § 50.2(b) (2007). Similarly, national emission standards for hazardous air pollutants (NESHAPs) are health
based. See CAA § 112(f), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(f) (2000) (entitled “Standard to protect health and evironment”). Secondary NAAQS
are based on protection of public welfare. Id. § 7409(b)(2) (“Any national secondary ambient air quality standard prescribed...
shall specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such
criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare....”). Harm to public welfare includes “hazards to transportation, as well as effects
on... personal comfort and well-being....” Id. § 7602(h).

114
See 40 C.F.R. § 129.2(g) (defining “ambient water criterion” in terms of adverse effects on human health, among other factors).

115