You are on page 1of 33
[…] accompanying text.
84. CWA § 309(c) (3), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c) (3) (1994). This section states that
"[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term 'person' shall mean, in addition to the
definition contained in section 1362(5) of this title, any responsible corporate of-
ficer." Id. The general definitions provided in 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5) define the term
person as including "an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State,
municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State or any interstate
body." CWA § 501(5), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5).
85. CAA § 113(c)(6), 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(6) (1994). "For the purpose of this
subsection, the term 'person' includes, in addition to the entities referred to in
section 7602(e) of this title, any responsible corporate officer." Id. The general
definitions in 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e) (1996) define the term "person" to include "an
individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political sub-