You are on page 1of 33
[…] definition contained in section 1362(5) of this title, any responsible corporate of-
ficer." Id. The general definitions provided in 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5) define the term
person as including "an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State,
municipality, commission, or political subdivision of a State or any interstate
body." CWA § 501(5), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(5).
85. CAA § 113(c)(6), 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(6) (1994). "For the purpose of this
subsection, the term 'person' includes, in addition to the entities referred to in
section 7602(e) of this title, any responsible corporate officer." Id. The general
definitions in 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e) (1996) define the term "person" to include "an
individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political sub-
division of a State, and any agency, department or instrumentality of the United
States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof." Id.
86. United States v. Frezzo Bros., 546 F. Supp. 713, 720 (E.D. Pa. 1982). For a
discussion of the legislative history of the criminal provisions of CWA, see infra
notes 87-105 and accompanying text.
87. Frezzo Bros., 546 F. Supp. at 720.
88. 546 F. Supp. 713 (E.D. Pa. 1982).