Professional Documents
[…] VILLANOVA ENVIRONMENTAL Law Journal,
LAW Vol.JOURNAL
8, Iss. 1 [1997], Art. 5
[Vol. VIII: p. 205
B. Statutory Departure: From Civil Fines to Prison Time
1. Criminal Sanctions Under RCRA
RCRA was passed in response to the growing waste disposal
problems throughout the country.3 6 At its inception, RCRA con-
tained provisions allowing for criminal sanctions; 37 however, for sev-
36. Id. Congress decided to add criminal provisions to help EPA combat the
tremendous environmental challenge. Id. The statute goes into great detail in
describing these criminal penalties. SeeRCRA § 3008(d), (e), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d),
(e). The statute provides in pertinent part:
[a]ny person who-
(1) knowingly transports or causes to be transported any hazardous waste
identified or listed under this subtitle [RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921] to a
facility which does not have a permit under this subchapter [RCRA, 42
U.S.C. §§ 6921] ... or pursuant to Title I of the Marine Protection, Re-
search, and Sanctuaries Act (86 Stat. 1052) [33 U.S.C. §§ 1411 et seq.]
... shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000
for each day of violation, or imprisonment not to exceed two years... If
the conviction is for a violation committed after a first conviction of such
person under this paragraph, the maximum punishment under the re-
spective paragraph shall be doubled with respect to both fine and
imprisonment.
Id. § 3008(d), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d). The statute also contains a "Knowing Endan-
germent" section which states:
[a]ny person who knowingly transports, treats, stores, disposes of, or ex-
ports any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter or