Professional Documents
[…] 26. That law applies to land-use regulation. §2000cc(a)(1). To permit
commercial enterprises to challenge zoning and other land-use regula-
14 BURWELL v. HOBBY LOBBY STORES, INC.
——————
tions under RLUIPA would “dramatically expand the statute’s reach”
and deeply intrude on local prerogatives, contrary to Congress’ intent.
Brief for National League of Cities et al. as Amici Curiae 26.
13 The Court regards Gallagher v. Crown Kosher Super Market of
——————
RFRA”). Notably, the Court does not assert that these exemptions have
in fact been afforded to for-profit corporations. See §238n(c) (“health
care entity” covered by exemption is a term defined to include “an
individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a
participant in a program of training in the health professions”); Tozzi,
Whither Free Exercise: Employment Division v. Smith and the Rebirth
of State Constitutional Free Exercise Clause Jurisprudence?, 48 J.
Catholic Legal Studies 269, 296, n. 133 (2009) (“Catholic physicians,
but not necessarily hospitals, . . . may be able to invoke [§238n(a)]