You are on page 1of 28
[…] 1998, only 410 different people served as jurors. Id.
¶ 15. These statistical anomalies show that the Jury
Commissioner for Jackson County was not following
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-40, as established in 1998, which
required the Commissioner to revise the grand jury
list at least once every two years. 2 The grand jury

2O.C.G.A. § 15-12-40 has since been revised in an effort to make


the grand jury selection process representative of the community.
The current statute requires that the clerk select “a random list
of persons from the county master jury list” every year. O.C.G.A.
§ 15-12-40.1(h). O.C.G.A. § 15-12-4(a) attempts to limit repeat
grand jurors by providing that a grand juror who has served “at
any session of the superior or state courts shall be ineligible for
duty as a juror until the next succeeding county master jury list
15

CAPITAL CASE
that indicted petitioner was hand-picked, by a now-
convicted prosecutor, in ways that clearly suggest a
desire to achieve that prosecutor’s preferred outcome.
As petitioner’s expert concluded, “[t]he theoretical
chance of repeat grand jurors on a grand jury list