You are on page 1of 50
[…] would have told Castillo he executed the assignment on behalf of
a defunct lender or its successor or assigns. Castillo was part of
a fraudulent scheme and plan for the benefit of her employer,
bringing it within the purview of a demurrer. Tutelman v.
Agricultural Ins. Co., (1972) 25 Cal. App. 3d 914, 915 (overruling
demurrer that had been sustained on grounds notary public
could not have been proximate cause of damage alleged).

The Ruling dismissed the Graves and Castillo signings


described in the TAC as having no connection to the void
Assignment. Civil Code § 1185 governs acknowledgements and
the role of a notary public. “The acknowledgment of an
instrument shall not be taken unless the officer taking it has
satisfactory evidence that the person making the

25
acknowledgment is the individual who is described in and who
executed the instrument.” Cal.Civ.Code § 1185(a). The taking of
a false acknowledgment and recording it is sufficient to survive a
demurrer. Garton v. Title Ins. & Trust Co. (Cal. App. 3d Dist.
1980), 106 Cal. App. 3d 365, 165 Cal. Rptr. 449. More recently,
another court also took the matter seriously.

In Sanabria v.