You are on page 1of 83
[…] resistance in order to prove that the sex was nonconsensual."5 The prac-
tical implication of the verbal resistance standard is that any conduct
falling short of unequivocal rejection, including passive submission, is
viewed by the criminal justice system as consent.

93. Dripps, supra note 38, at 962-63.


94. See Gruber,supra note 30, at 635.
95. Gruber, supra note 30, at 585 ("Affirmative consent is nearly universally rejected by
judges and legislatures, and the concept of requiring a 'yes' before sex continues to
engender pubic disdain.").
96. See, e.g., Wis. STAT. ANN. § 940.225 (West 2009) (defining consent as "words or
overt actions by a person who is competent to give informed consent indicating a
freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact"). Wisconsin
courts rejected any attempts to challenge this provision. For example, the court in
Gates v. State, 283 N.W.2d 474, 478 (Wis. Ct. App. 1979), rejected the argument
that the provision was unconstitutional because it shifted the burden of proof to the