Professional Documents
[…] same effect.' 0 3 The term "coercion" is defined in the statute to include
threats of physical injury, threats to accuse someone of a crime, and oth-
er threats to cause substantial harm to someone's reputation, financial
condition, or career."o This seemingly broad language supposedly covers
threats to inflict harm, such as firing or demotion in the workplace. The
wording, "threats to cause substantial harm to someone's career," appears
sufficiently expansive to include sexual abuses of power in the work-
place, in which unwilling submission was given in order to avoid
repercussions.
99. See N.Y. PENAL LAw § 130.05(2)(d) (Consol. 2011) (stating that non-consent is
established only when the victim clearly expressed it "and a reasonable person in the
[defendant's] situation would have understood such person's words and acts as an ex-
pression of lack of consent. . .
100. Id.
101. The State of California was the first jurisdiction to adopt the mistake of fact defense
in People v. Mayberry, 542 P.2d 1337, 1344-47 (Cal. 1975). See also State v. Smith,
554 A.2d 713, 717-18 (Conn. 1989); State v.