Professional Documents
[…] in rational debate-they offer arguments regarding points of law. The
characters and circumstances of judges and attorneys do not speak to the
validity of their arguments.
On the other hand, witnesses speak to questions of fact. A witness's
contribution is not a rational argument that should stand or fall on its own
strength. A witness offers empirical information, which cannot be tested by
an examination of its logical strength because it has no such strength.
25. See id. at 10 (quoting ABA STANDARDS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE 4.99 (1980».
26. See 18 U.S.C. § 401(1) (1988) ("A court of the United States shall have power
to punish ... such contempt of its authority, and none other, as ... [m]isbehavior of
any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of
justice. "). Although questions concerning summary adjudication exist, abusive comments
toward the court are grounds for contempt. See Teresa S. Hanger, Note, The Modern
Status of the Rules Permitting a Judge to Punish Direct Contempt Summarily, 28 WM.
& MARy L. REv. 553, 561 n.42, 562 (1987).