You are on page 1of 39
[…] Andrew Porterfield
& David Weir, The Export of U.S. Toxic Wastes, THE NATION, Oct. 3, 1987, at 325. This
Comment focuses exclusively on hazardous waste exports. See generally Gilmore, supra note
4, at 879 (discussing nonhazardous waste exports).
6. This Comment employs the terms "country," "nation," and "state" interchangeably.
See WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
521, 1505, 2228 (Philip B. Gove ed., 1981).
7. "Hazardous waste generation" is defined as "the act or process of producing hazard-
ous waste." 42 U.S.C. § 6903(6).
8. "Solid waste management" is defined as "the systematic administration of activities
which provide for the collection, source separation, storage, transportation, transfer, process-
ing, treatment, and disposal of solid waste." Id. at § 6903(28).
9. See id. § 6901(a)(2). The economic and population growth in the United States, as
well as improvements in the standard of living, has compelled increased industrial, commercial
and agricultural production in order to meet the needs of the American people. Id. This