People V Barber PDF
[…] Count Three alleges a violation of Penal Law § 245.11. unsuspecting, unwilling, nonconsenting, innocent, surprised
The Court concludes that merely posting nude pictures on a or likely-to-be offended or corrupted types of viewers' ...
Twitter account or sending them to a small number of private from the sight of offensive activities and materials.” People
individuals does not violate this section. v. McNamara, 78 N.Y.2d 626, 631 (1991). Even taking
into account the vast technological changes since 1971,
when § 245.11 was enacted, the actions alleged here simply
Penal Law § 245.11 provides that do not constitute the “indiscriminate thrust upon unwilling
A person is guilty of public display of offensive sexual audiences,” People v. Isaac, 69 Misc.2d 758, 760–61 (Crim
material when, with knowledge of its character and content, Ct Bronx County 1972), that the statute was intended to cover.
he displays or permits to be displayed in or on any