You are on page 1of 41
[…] In other words, the 1996 and current versions ofthe chapter serve

fundamentally different purposes—current chapter 82.44 ROW implements

taxation imposed by other statutes; 1996's chapter 82.44 ROW imposed taxation

itself. Accordingly, many of the 1996 statutes are incoherent or irrelevant as

applied to Sound Transit today. See, e.g., former RCW 82.44.110,.150,.155,.160

(1996).

The next difference between 1996's chapter 82.44 RCW and today's chapter

82.44 RCW is less stark, but it is still confusing. It concerns how Sound Transit

goes about collecting its tax. Under the current RCW 82.44.135, Sound Transit

"must contract with the[DOL]for the collection of the tax" and the DOT "may

charge a reasonable amount, not to exceed one percent oftax collections, for the

administration and collection of the tax." Sound Transit and the DOL have agreed

to just such an arrangement: a 2018 agreement between the two provides a list of

^ Sound Transit of course had to comply with all applicable provisions ofthe code
in 1996. But not until 2010 did a statute direct it specifically to "comply with" any