You are on page 1of 41
[…] this court. Notice [offactual concession]. Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l

Transit Auth, No. 97195-1 (Wash. Sept. 10, 2019). The MVET statute's

overgeneral cross-reference to a full 1996 chapter—combined with its silence

about its impact on the 1996 depreciation schedule, its impact on the other portions

of that large chapter, its impact on the nested cross-references within that chapter,

or its impact on the current depreciation schedule—all make RCW 81.104.160

woefully incomplete.

1. The MVET Statute Is Not a Complete Act Because Its


Effects—Especially Its Effects on RCW 82.44.041—Are Not
Clear

RCW 81.104.160 is hard to decipher. It directs Sound Transit to "comply

with chapter 82.44 RCW as it existed on January 1, 1996" until Sound Transit
Blackv. Cent. PugetSoundReg'l TransitAuth. etal,^o. 97195-1
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)

repays its bond debt. But it completely fails to state the subject matter of the 1996

legislation that this cross-reference intends to revitalize. To identify the law's