You are on page 1of 41
[…] the article II, section 37 analysis even where the challenged legislation is a complete act.
Majority at 13.
19
Black V. Cent. Puget Sound Reg'I Transit Auth. e/fl/.,No. 97195-1
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)

The MVET statute suffers from the same defect. It invalidates numerous

statutes in current chapter 82.44 RCW without setting them forth and so fails to

alert those affected by current laws that a new scheme is in effect. First and

foremost among these invalidated statutes is the current depreciation schedule,

RCW 82.44.035.

The current depreciation schedule, by its terms, calculates the value of

vehicles "[f]or the purpose of determining any locally imposed motor vehicle

excise tax." RCW 82.44.035(1),(3)(emphasis added). A taxpayer or legislator

reading this broad language would reasonably understand it to apply to "any"

motor vehicle excise tax collected by Sound Transit. But the legislature rendered