Professional Documents
[…] (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
excise tax. Only since 2010, and never before, has Sound Transit been required to
"comply with" unspecified 1996 laws in its motor vehicle excise tax collection.^
In other words, the 1996 and current versions ofthe chapter serve
taxation imposed by other statutes; 1996's chapter 82.44 ROW imposed taxation
(1996).
The next difference between 1996's chapter 82.44 RCW and today's chapter
82.44 RCW is less stark, but it is still confusing. It concerns how Sound Transit
goes about collecting its tax. Under the current RCW 82.44.135, Sound Transit
"must contract with the[DOL]for the collection of the tax" and the DOT "may
charge a reasonable amount, not to exceed one percent oftax collections, for the
administration and collection of the tax." Sound Transit and the DOL have agreed
to just such an arrangement: a 2018 agreement between the two provides a list of
^ Sound Transit of course had to comply with all applicable provisions ofthe code
in 1996. But not until 2010 did a statute direct it specifically to "comply with" any