You are on page 1of 41
[…] one another, and which stand independently. If not, Sound Transit's arrangement

with the DOL has no authority in law—and the MVET statute renders every

provision of current chapter 82.44 RCW that did not exist in 1996 invalid.

A third difference between 1996's chapter 82.44 RCW and current chapter

82.44 RCW also renders the MVET statute incomplete: 1996 chapter 82.44 RCW

refers to other (presumably 1996) statutes and chapters, but not all ofthose nested

cross-references are still on the books today. See, e.g., former RCW 82.44.060

(1996)(referencing chapters 46.87 and 46.70 RCW); former RCW 82.44.065

® Former RCW 82.44.060(1996) describes how motor vehicle excise tax is "due
and payable to the department or its agents at the time of registration of a motor vehicle."
But it refers to taxes imposed by chapter 82.44 RCW itselfand includes no provision for
transmitting revenue collected to regional transit authorities like Sound Transit.

14
BlackV. Cent. PugetSoundReg'l TransitAuth. etal.,'Ho. 97195-1
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)