You are on page 1of 46
[…] but just mentioning an “officer” in the language of the referendum does not satisfy the

constitutional criteria. Accordingly, the Electoral Board correctly found that Section 6(f) did not

permit the question.

iii. Section 28-7 of the Election Code does not Authorize the Petitioner’s
Question

The final provision that the Petition cites that it is being brought pursuant to is Article 28

of the of the Illinois Election Code. While the Petition does not cite any specific section of Article

28 pursuant to which it was advance, the Petitioner argued that Section 28-7 authorized the voters

to bring forth their specific question. Section 28-7 merely states, “This Section is intended to

provide a method of submission to referendum in all cases of proposals for actions which are

authorized by Article VII of the Constitution by or subject to approval by referendum . . . .” 10

ILCS 5/28-7. However, for the reasons stated above, Article VII does not authorize this particular

question. Accordingly, the Section 28-7 of the Election Code does not give the voters the right to

advance this question.