You are on page 1of 48
[…] ง 963 (conspiring to commit the above offenses); and 18 U.S.C. ง 2 (aiding and abetting the violation
of ง 959). The indictment also alleges that Noriega participated in a pattern of racketeering activity
consisting of the above crimes, in violation of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations
Act (RICO), งง 1962(c) and 1962(d), and caused the travel and use of facilities in interstate and foreign
commerce in furtherance of a narcotics conspiracy, in violation of 18 U.S.C. ง 1952(a) (3).

Section 959, prohibiting the distribution of narcotics intending that they be imported into the United
States, is clearly meant to apply extraterritorially. The statute expressly states that it is "intended to
reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United
States." 21 U.S.C. ง 959(c). The remaining statutes, by contrast, do not on their face indicate an
express intention that they be given extraterritorial effect. Where a statute is silent as to its
extraterritorial reach, a presumption against such application normally applies. United States v.