You are on page 1of 61
[…] fact intended to denote different technologies. This, together speech, since plaintiffs themselves cannot know that content.
with the rule of statutory construction set forth in Chief Judge America Online, for example, cannot know what its subscribers
Sloviter's opinion, seems to suggest on the face of the statute will spontaneously say in chat rooms or post to bulletin boards.
that indecent and patently offensive also are not to be read as In any event, I need not address this issue, in the light of our
synonymous. disposition today.

[6] 18 U.S.C. § 1461 states, "The term `indecent' as used in [4] "Dial-a-porn" is a shorthand description of "sexually oriented
this section includes matter of a character tending to incite prerecorded telephone messages". Sable, 492 U.S. at 117-18,
arson, murder or assassination." 109 S. Ct. at 2832.

[7] Although the Supreme Court may rule on the vagueness [5] In turn, Pacifica's definition of indecency has its roots in the