You are on page 1of 8
[…] “potential action(s)” necessary to achieve those standards. (Id., § 15126.4(a)(1)(B).)

Fourth, the RDEIR’s requirement that offsets be “additional/surplus” is


vague and insufficient. “Additional” and “surplus” are not necessarily the same thing.
While “surplus” generally refers to an emissions reduction not otherwise required by law
or regulation, “additional” also means that the action would not have been undertaken for
any other reason—in other words, that the emissions reductions embodied in the credit
would not have occurred but for the offset program. (See Health & Safety Code §
38562(d)(2) [to be additional, reductions must be “in addition to any greenhouse gas
emission reduction otherwise required by law or regulation, and any other greenhouse
gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur”; emphasis added]; Cal. Code Regs.,
tit. 17, §§ 95802(a) (“‘Additional’ means, in the context of offset credits, greenhouse gas
Ms. Michelle Siebal
February 6, 2020
Page 6

emission reductions or removals that exceed any greenhouse gas reduction or removals