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2005 Ford Pickup F150

2005 ACCESSORIES AND BODY, CAB Information And Message Center - F150

2005 ACCESSORIES AND BODY, CAB

Information And Message Center - F150

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


INFORMATION AND MESSAGE CENTER

Message Center

The message center display is a green vacuum fluorescent, fixed format display, and is controlled by the
message center switches. The message center displays important vehicle information by constantly monitoring
different vehicle systems. The message center displays a warning message pertaining to the system in which a
fault has been detected. Refer to the Owner Literature for operating instructions.

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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
INFORMATION AND MESSAGE CENTER

Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - F150 article for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

SPECIAL TOOL
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent

Inspection and Verification Worldwide Diagnostic


System (WDS)
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with
appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool

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Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern.


2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


Mechanical Electrical
 Engine oil level  Central junction box
 Door adjustment (CJB) fuse(s):
 1 (10A)
 Engine coolant level
 15 (5A)
 Water thermostat
 18 (10A)
 Fuel tank
 27 (5A)

 Miniature bulb(s)
 Circuitry
 Message center switch
 Instrument cluster

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and
select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate
with the vehicle:
 Check that the program card is correctly installed.

 Check the connections to the vehicle.

 Check the ignition switch position.

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2005 ACCESSORIES AND BODY, CAB Information And Message Center - F150

5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating
manual.
6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
 CAN, UBP or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
 No response/not equipped for the instrument cluster, refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .

 System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the
continuous DTCs, and carry out self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX. For all other DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC
MODULES .
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to SYMPTOM CHART.

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Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX


DTC Description Source Action
B1205 EIC Switch Number 1 Instrument Cluster GO to PINPOINT TEST
Assembly Circuit Failure F.
B1209 EIC Switch Number 2 Instrument Cluster GO to PINPOINT TEST
Assembly Circuit Failure F.
B1342 ECU is Defective Instrument Cluster INSTALL a new
instrument cluster. REFER
to INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER . TEST the
system for normal
operation.
U2013 Compass Module is Not Instrument Cluster GO to PINPOINT TEST
Responding B.

For a complete master list of instrument cluster DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC
MODULES .

Symptom Chart

SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Action
 The message center is  Circuitry  GO to PINPOINT TEST A.
inoperative  Message center switch
 Instrument cluster
 The compass is  Circuitry  GO to PINPOINT TEST B.
inoperative  Compass sensor module

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 Instrument cluster
 The compass is  Circuitry  GO to PINPOINT TEST C.
inaccurate  Zone setting
 Calibration
 Vehicle magnetization
 Compass sensor module
 The message center  Instrument cluster  INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
display is blank REFER to INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER . TEST the system for
normal operation.
 The distance to empty,  Instrument cluster  CHECK the operation of the

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average fuel economy speedometer, the fuel gauge and the
display is inoperative odometer.
 If the gauges are inoperative,
REFER to INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER to continue
diagnosis of the gauges.
 If the gauges are operative,
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
 The charge system  Powertrain control  REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM -
display is inoperative module (PCM) GENERAL INFORMATION to
 Instrument cluster continue diagnosis of the charging
system.
 The door ajar display is  Circuitry  CHECK the operation of the door
inoperative  Door ajar switch(es) ajar warning indicator.
 If the door ajar warning
 Vehicle security
module indicator does not operate
correctly, REFER to
 Instrument cluster INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
to continue diagnosis of the
door ajar warning indicator.
 If the door ajar warning
indicator operates correctly,
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
TEST the system for normal
operation.

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 The transmission  Powertrain control  GO to PINPOINT TEST D.


display is inoperative module (PCM)
 Instrument cluster
 The low fuel level  Circuitry  TURN the ignition switch to the ON
display is inoperative  Fuel pump module position and OBSERVE the
operation of the fuel gauge.
 Instrument cluster
 If the fuel gauge operates
correctly, INSTALL a new
instrument cluster. REFER to
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
 If the fuel gauge does not
operate correctly, REFER to
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

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to continue diagnosis of the
fuel gauge.
 The low brake fluid  Circuitry  TURN the ignition switch to the ON
level display is  Brake fluid level switch position and OBSERVE the
inoperative operation of the brake warning
 Instrument cluster indicator. The lamp should prove out
for 3 seconds when the ignition
switch is in the RUN position.
 If the brake warning indicator
operates correctly, INSTALL
a new instrument cluster.
REFER to INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER . TEST the system
for normal operation.
 If the brake warning indicator
does not operate correctly,
REFER to INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER to continue
diagnosis of the brake warning
indicator.
 The low oil pressure  Circuitry  CHECK the operation of the oil
display is inoperative  Oil pressure switch pressure gauge.
 If the oil pressure gauge
 Instrument cluster
operates correctly, INSTALL
a new instrument cluster.
REFER to INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER .
 If the oil pressure gauge does
not operate correctly, REFER
to INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER to continue
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diagnosis of the oil pressure


gauge.
 The check engine  Circuitry  CHECK the operation of the
temperature display is  Engine temperature temperature gauge.
inoperative sensor  If the temperature gauge

 Powertrain control operates correctly, INSTALL


module (PCM) a new instrument cluster.
REFER to INSTRUMENT
 Instrument cluster CLUSTER . TEST the system
for normal operation. TEST
The system for normal
operation.
 If the temperature gauge does

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not operate correctly, REFER
to INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER to continue
diagnosis of the temperature
gauge.
 The check fuel cap  Powertrain control  GO to PINPOINT TEST E.
display is inoperative module (PCM)
 Instrument cluster
 The message center  Circuitry  GO to PINPOINT TEST F.
switch does not operate  Message center switch
correctly
 Instrument cluster

Connector Circuit Reference

Fig. 1: Identifying Instrument Cluster C220a Connector Pinout


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig. 2: Identifying Instrument Cluster C220b Connector Pinout
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 3: Identifying Message Center Switch C253 Connector Pinout


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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Fig. 4: Identifying Compass Sensor Module C909
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pinpoint Test A: The Message Center Is Inoperative

Normal Conditions

The message center display is integrated into the lower RH corner instrument cluster. The instrument cluster
odometer, trip odometer, compass, outside air temperature and message center displays are contained in the
same window. The message center switch is hardwired to the instrument cluster through circuits 1411 (GY/OG)
and 1396 (VT/WH).

Possible Causes

 Instrument cluster
 Message center switch

PINPOINT TEST A: THE MESSAGE CENTER IS INOPERATIVE

A1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ODOMETER OPERATION


 Key in ON position.

 Observe the odometer display in the instrument cluster.

 Is the odometer displayed?

Yes : The system is OK. If the INFO, SETUP or RESET buttons are inoperative, G Pinpoint Test F.
No : REFER to the instrument cluster self-diagnostic mode in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .

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Pinpoint Test B: The Compass Is Inoperative

Normal Conditions

The compass sensor module receives voltage from circuit 294 (WH/LB) and is grounded through circuit 875
(BK/LB). The compass sensor module communicates vehicle direction to the instrument cluster to be displayed
in the message center. The compass sensor module uses circuit 702 (WH/BK) and circuit 703 (WH/OG) to
communicate to the instrument cluster.

Possible Causes

 Circuit 294 (WH/LB) open


 Circuit 875 (BK/LB) open
 Circuit 702 (WH/BK) open or short to ground

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 Circuit 703 (WH/OG) open or short to ground
 Compass sensor module
 Instrument cluster

PINPOINT TEST B: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE

B1 CHECK CIRCUIT 294 (WH/LB) FOR VOLTAGE


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Compass Sensor Module C909.

 Key in ON position.

 Measure the voltage between the compass sensor module C909-3, circuit 294 (WH/LB), harness
side and ground.

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Fig. 5: Measuring Voltage Between Compass Sensor Module C909-3, Circuit 294 (WH/LB),
Harness Side And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


Yes : GO to B2.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-4, circuit 875 (BK/LB), harness
side and ground.

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Fig. 6: Measuring Resistance Between Compass Sensor Module C909-4, Circuit 875 (BK/LB),
Harness Side And Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes : GO to B3.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 702 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN AND A SHORT TO GROUND
 Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.

 Measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-2, circuit 702 (WH/BK), harness
side and the instrument cluster C220a-16, circuit 702 (WH/BK), harness side; and between the
compass sensor module C909-2, circuit 702 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

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Fig. 7: Checking Circuit 702 (WH/BK) For An Open And Short To Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the compass sensor module and the instrument

cluster, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the compass sensor module and ground?
Yes : GO to B4.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 703 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN AND A SHORT TO GROUND
 Measure the resistance between the compass sensor module C909-1, circuit 703 (WH/OG), harness
side and the instrument cluster C220a-15, circuit 703 (WH/OG), harness side; and between the
compass sensor module C909-1, circuit 703 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.

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Fig. 8: Checking Circuit 703 (WH/OG) For An Open And Short To Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the compass sensor module and the instrument

cluster, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the compass sensor module and ground?
Yes : GO to B5.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B5 CHECK THE COMPASS SENSOR MODULE
 Install a known good compass sensor module.

 Key in ON position.

 Does the compass operate correctly?

Yes : SET the zone and CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to COMPASS CALIBRATION.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No : INSTALL the original compass sensor module. GO to B6.
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
 Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.

 Check for:

 Corrosion

 Pushed-out pins

 Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
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 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.


 Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test C: The Compass Is Inaccurate

Normal Operation

The compass sensor module receives voltage from circuit 294 (WH/LB) and is grounded through circuit 875
(BK/LB). The compass sensor module communicates vehicle direction to the instrument cluster to be displayed

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in the message center.

Possible Causes

 Compass zone setting


 Compass calibration
 Vehicle is magnetized
 Compass sensor module

PINPOINT TEST C: THE COMPASS IS INACCURATE

C1 DEMAGNETIZE THE VEHICLE


 Demagnetize the vehicle. Refer to VEHICLE DEMAGNETIZING.

 Does the compass calibrate correctly?

Yes : GO to C2.
No : INSTALL a new compass sensor module. SET the zone. REFER to COMPASS ZONE
ADJUSTMENT. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to COMPASS CALIBRATION. TEST the
system for normal operation.
C2 CHECK COMPASS ACCURACY
 Observe the compass display as follows:

CHECKING COMPASS ACCURACY


Direction Compass Display
North N
Northeast NE
East E
Southeast SE
South S
Southwest SW
West W
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Northwest NW

 Does the compass display as indicated?


Yes : The compass is OK. The concern may have been caused by a magnetized vehicle.
No : INSTALL a new compass sensor module. SET the zone. REFER to COMPASS ZONE
ADJUSTMENT. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to COMPASS CALIBRATION. TEST the
system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test D: The Transmission Display is Inoperative

Normal Conditions

The instrument cluster and message center receive transmission data from the powertrain control module (PCM)
over the communication network. When a concern exists with the transmission, the PCM provides a command

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signal to the message center to display the transmission warning message.

Possible Causes

 PCM
 Instrument cluster

PINPOINT TEST D: THE TRANSMISSION DISPLAY IS INOPERATIVE

D1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs


FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
 Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-test.

 Are any PCM DTCs recorded?

Yes : REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article to continue diagnosis. No GO to D2.


D2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
 Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.

 Check for:

 Corrosion

 Pushed-out pins

 Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test E: The Check Fuel Cap Display Is Inoperative

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Normal Conditions

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the fuel tank evaporative system for significant leaks that occur
following refueling of the vehicle. If a fuel tank pressure change greater than a minus 23.7 kPa (minus 7 in Hg)
of vacuum within 30 seconds after refueling has occurred, or there is excessive purge (fuel vapor) flow greater
than 454g (1.0 lb) per minute, the PCM will set DTC P0457 and send a message to the instrument cluster over
the communication network to turn on the check fuel cap display in the message center.

Possible Causes

 PCM
 Instrument cluster

PINPOINT TEST E: THE CHECK FUEL CAP DISPLAY IS INOPERATIVE

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E1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs
FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS

NOTE: Once the check fuel cap display does turn on, it does not turn off unless
the fuel cap has been correctly secured and the vehicle has been driven
for several minutes.

Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-test.

 Are any PCM DTCs recorded?

Yes : REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article to continue diagnosis.


No : GO to E2.
E2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
 Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.

 Check for:

 Corrosion

 Pushed-out pins

 Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test F: The Message Center Switch Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation

The message center switch communicates the requested switch function to the instrument cluster through
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circuits 1411 (GY/OG) and 1396 (VT/WH).

Possible Causes

 Circuit 1396 (VT/WH) open or short to ground


 Circuit 1411 (GY/OG) open or short to ground
 Instrument cluster
 Message center switch

PINPOINT TEST F: THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

F1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs FROM BOTH THE


CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS

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 Check for recorded instrument cluster DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-test.

 Are any instrument cluster DTCs recorded?

Yes : If instrument cluster DTC B1209 is retrieved, GO to F3. For all other instrument cluster
DTCs, REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES to continue diagnosis of the
DTCs.
No : GO to F2.
F2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID FOR THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH
 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster PID.

 Select and monitor the instrument cluster message center PID while pressing each message center
switches (INFO, SETUP and RESET).
 Does the PID agree with the switch position?

Yes : GO to F5.
No : GO to F3.
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1396 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN AND A SHORT TO GROUND
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.

 Disconnect: Message Center Switch C253.

 Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-1, circuit 1396 (VT/WH), harness
side and the message center switch C253-2, circuit 1396 (VT/WH), harness side; and between the
instrument cluster C220b-1, circuit 1396 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

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Fig. 9: Checking Circuit 1396 (VT/WH) For An Open And Short To Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the message center

switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?
Yes : GO to F4.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.
F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1411 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN AND A SHORT TO GROUND
 Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-10, circuit 1411 (GY/OG), harness
side and the message center switch C253-3, circuit 1411 (GY/OG), harness side; and between the
instrument cluster C220b-10, circuit 1411 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.

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Fig. 10: Checking Circuit 1411 (GY/OG) For An Open And Short To Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the message center

switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?
Yes : INSTALL a new message center switch. REFER to MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.
No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.
F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
 Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.

 Check for:

 Corrosion

 Pushed-out pins

 Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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GENERAL PROCEDURES
VEHICLE DEMAGNETIZING

CAUTION: During demagnetizing, the demagnetizer coil is pulled toward the vehicle.
Place a cloth over the vehicle roof to protect the vehicle surface if contact
occurs. Make sure the cloth covers the front third and the entire width of
the roof.

NOTE: The demagnetizing process requires the use of a demagnetizing coil commonly
used by television repair technicians to demagnetize television tubes.

NOTE: To demagnetize, use a constant circular motion over the vehicle roof. Do not

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turn off the demagnetizer while sweeping the vehicle roof to prevent
remagnetizing ferrous materials contained in the vehicle.

NOTE: During the demagnetizing process, make sure the phenolic surface of the tool
(the side opposite the handle) is closest to the vehicle surface.

1. Demagnetize the front third of the vehicle roof.


1. Turn on the demagnetizer at least 1 m (3 ft) away from the vehicle.
2. Holding the demagnetizer no more than 2.5 cm (1 inch) from the vehicle roof and starting on the
passenger side, demagnetize the front third of the vehicle roof closest to the windshield using a
constant circular motion. Keep the circle radius within 30 cm (12 inches) while sweeping across the
entire surface of the vehicle roof closest to the windshield. Continue the circular motion 4 times.
3. After the fourth pass and without stopping, move the demagnetizer at least 1 m (3 ft) away from the
vehicle.
4. Turn the demagnetizer off.
2. Carry out the compass zone adjustment procedure. Refer to COMPASS ZONE ADJUSTMENT.
3. Carry out the compass calibration adjustment procedure. Refer to COMPASS CALIBRATION.

COMPASS ZONE ADJUSTMENT

With Message Center

NOTE: Identifying the compass zone setting is preset from the factory to Zone 8.

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Fig. 11: Identifying Compass Calibration Zone Map
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

1. Determine which magnetic zone you are in for your geographic location.
2. Locate the compass module at the base of the mirror.

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Fig. 12: Locating Compass Module At Base Of Mirror
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.

NOTE: To exit the compass zone adjustment before carrying out the compass
zone adjustment procedure, press the INFO button on the message center
switch.

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Fig. 13: Locating Reset Button
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Press and hold the reset button on the LH top of the compass module until RESET FOR ZONE and the
current setting (1-15) appears in the message center display.
5. Press the SETUP button on the message center switch repeatedly until the correct geographic location for
your area is displayed in the message center.
6. Press the RESET button to exit the zone setting procedure and to lock your selected zone setting. The
message center displays CALIBRATION COMPLETE.

Without Message Center

NOTE: The compass zone setting is preset from the factory to Zone 8.

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2005 Ford Pickup F150
2005 ACCESSORIES AND BODY, CAB Information And Message Center - F150

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Fig. 14: Identifying Compass Calibration Zone Map
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

1. Determine which magnetic zone you are in for your geographic location.
2. Locate the compass module at the base of the mirror.

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2005 Ford Pickup F150
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Fig. 15: Locating Compass Module At Base Of Mirror
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.


4. Press and hold the reset button on the LH top of the compass module until the current setting (1-15) area
appears in the instrument cluster integrated display.

Microsoft
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2005 Ford Pickup F150
2005 ACCESSORIES AND BODY, CAB Information And Message Center - F150

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Fig. 16: Locating Reset Button
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Press the reset button repeatedly to cycle through the zone settings until the correct setting for your
geographic location is displayed.
6. Release pressure on the reset button to exit the zone setting mode. After approximately 5 seconds the
display reports the direction and the zone is set.

COMPASS CALIBRATION

With Message Center

NOTE: For optimum calibration, drive to an open, level location away from large
metallic objects or structures. Switch off all non-essential electrical
accessories (rear window defrost, heater A/C, map lamps, wipers, etc.) and
make sure all doors are closed.

1. Start the vehicle.


2. Locate the compass module at the base of the mirror.
Microsoft
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2005 Ford Pickup F150
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cardiagn.com
Fig. 17: Locating Compass Module At Base Of Mirror
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: To exit the calibration adjustment mode before carrying out a compass
adjustment, press the INFO button.

Microsoft
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2005 Ford Pickup F150
2005 ACCESSORIES AND BODY, CAB Information And Message Center - F150

cardiagn.com
Fig. 18: Locating Reset Button
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Press and hold the reset button on the LH top of the compass module until RESET FOR ZONE appears in
the message center display.

NOTE: The message center display advances automatically to display the CIRCLE
SLOWLY TO CALIBRATE message.

4. Slowly drive the vehicle in a circle no more than 5 times at no more than 5 km/h (3 mph) until CIRCLE
SLOWLY TO CAL changes to CALIBRATION COMPLETED in the message center.

Without Message Center

NOTE: For optimum calibration, drive to an open, level location away from large
metallic objects or structures. Switch off all non-essential electrical
accessories (rear window defrost, heater A/C, map lamps, wipers, etc.) and
make sure all doors are closed.

Microsoft
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2005 Ford Pickup F150
2005 ACCESSORIES AND BODY, CAB Information And Message Center - F150

1. Start the vehicle.


2. Locate the compass module at the base of the mirror.

cardiagn.com
Fig. 19: Locating Compass Module At Base Of Mirror
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: To exit the CAL mode before carrying out a compass adjustment, turn the
ignition switch to the OFF position.

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2005 Ford Pickup F150
2005 ACCESSORIES AND BODY, CAB Information And Message Center - F150

cardiagn.com
Fig. 20: Locating Reset Button
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Press and hold the reset button located on the LH top of the compass sensor module until ZONE is
displayed in the instrument cluster integrated circuit display. Continue to hold the button down until CAL
is displayed and release the button.

NOTE: If the CIRCLE SLOWLY display does not turn off after the vehicle is driven
in a circle no more than 5 times, demagnetize the vehicle and repeat the
procedure.

4. Slowly drive the vehicle in a circle no more than 5 times at no more than 5 km/h (3 mph) until CAL turns
off.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH

Microsoft
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2005 Ford Pickup F150
2005 ACCESSORIES AND BODY, CAB Information And Message Center - F150

cardiagn.com
Fig. 21: Locating Message Center Switch
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Removal and Installation

1. Remove the message center switch.


 Disconnect the electrical connector.

2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Microsoft
Friday, January 29, 2010 12:19:59 PM Page 31 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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