You are on page 1of 177
[…] The family offense article of the Family Court Act implies, but does not explicitly authorize,
involvement by probation departments in gathering information in aid of the Family Court's dispositions.
While dispositional hearings "may commence immediately" upon completion of a fact-finding hearing, the
article provides that the dispositional hearing may be adjourned by the Court "to enable it to make inquiry
into the surroundings, conditions, and capacities of the persons involved in the proceedings." Family Court
Act §§835(a), 836(b). Although not delegating the duty to make that inquiry to probation, subdivision (b)
of section 835 of the Family Court Act provides that "[r]eports prepared by the probation service for use by
the court at any time prior to the making of an order of disposition shall be deemed confidential

124
information," which may "not be furnished to the court prior to the completion of a fact-finding hearing,
but may be used in a dispositional hearing."

The Committee's proposal resolves this ambiguity by making explicit the Family Court's
discretion to order local probation departments to prepare investigations and reports for use in dispositional
proceedings in family offense matters.