You are on page 1of 177
[…] violations of adjournments in contemplation of dismissal (ACD’s), orders of probation, orders of
placement and orders of conditional discharge in juvenile delinquency proceedings.

First, Article 3 of the Family Court Act is silent as to the procedures to be followed and the
threshold showing required to establish a violation of the conditions of an ACD sufficient to restore the
case to the calendar. It is likewise silent regarding whether an ACD violation should trigger either a
fact-finding or dispositional hearing. Subdivision one of section 315.3 of the Family Court Act simply
provides that "[u]pon ex parte motion by the presentment agency, or upon the court's own motion, made
at the time the order is issued or at any time during its duration, the Family Court may restore the matter
to the calendar."

In Matter of Edwin L., 88 N.Y.2d 593 (1996), the Court of Appeals declined to incorporate a
specific hearing requirement for violations of conditions in cases adjourned in contemplation of
dismissal into Article 3 of the Family Court Act in the absence of explicit legislation. The Court stated: