You are on page 1of 177
[…] be able, as in child protective proceedings, to submit a separate application for compensation for post-
dispositional services rendered.

One of the central precepts underlying the New York State Family Court Act is the necessity
of representation of juveniles at every stage of the proceedings, a precept “based on a finding that
counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization of due process of law and may be helpful in
making reasoned determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition.” Family Court Act §241.
The Act recognizes that juveniles “often require the assistance of counsel to help protect their interests
and to help them express their wishes to the court.” Id. Both the juvenile delinquency and PINS
statutes explicitly require appointment of a law guardian at the outset of proceedings, require the law
guardian’s personal appearance at every hearing and provide for the continuation of the appointment
on appeal.