You are on page 1of 177
[…] The Committee’s proposal substitutes the phrase “person protected by the order” for “petitioner” and adds
similar provisions to protect pets to sections 240 and 252 of the Domestic Relations Law.

Proposal
AN ACT to amend the family court act and domestic relations law, in relation to orders of protection in
juvenile delinquency, child support, paternity, persons in need of supervision, custody and
matrimonial proceedings

The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

Section 1. Subdivision 1 of section 352.3 of the family court act, as amended by chapter 253 of
the laws of 2006, is amended to read as follows:

33
Companion animals or pets are defined in section 350(5) of the Agriculture and Markets Law to include "any dog or cat,
and ... any other domesticated animal normally maintained in or near the household of the owner or person who cares for such
other domesticated animal,” as distinguished from a "farm animal."

91
(1) Upon the issuance of an order pursuant to section 315.3 or the entry of an order of disposition
pursuant to section 352.2, a court may enter an order of protection against any respondent for good cause
shown.