You are on page 1of 177
[…] Third, in
order to prevent issuance of inconsistent orders and provide insight as to the respondent's record of
compliance, the proposal permits inquiry into "the history of the respondent with respect to family offenses
and orders of protection in this or other courts." Significantly, if the completion of the fact-finding stage
coincides with the first appearance of both parties before the Family Court, this investigation may assist the
Court in fulfilling its duty, pursuant to subdivision six of section 821-a of the Family Court Act, to "inquire
as to the existence of any other orders of protection between the parties." Fourth, the proposal permits
inquiry into whether the respondent is licensed to possess and is in fact in possession of firearms, an inquiry
that will aid the Court in setting conditions for orders of protection and, in cases of serious violation, will