You are on page 1of 49
[…] maximize corporate profits."). See generally LYNN STOUT, THE SHAREHOLDER VALUE MYTH
24-32 (2012) ("The notion that corporate law requires directors, executives, and employees to
maximize shareholder wealth simply isn't true.").
201
See EDWARD P. WELCH ET AL., FOLK ON THE DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATION
LAW § 102.4 (5th ed. 2012) ("In lieu of the formerly required recitals of the corporation's
business or purposes, the statute now requires only the statement that the corporation may
engage in any lawful act or activity."). See also DAVID A. DREXLER ET AL., DELAWARE
CORPORATION LAW AND PRACTICE § 6.01[3] (2012) (explaining that the Delaware corporate
purpose statute has become widely used as the "exclusive statement of purpose").
202
Compare DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2011) ("A corporation may be
incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or
purposes . . . ."), and § 102(a)(3) ("It shall be sufficient to state ... that the purpose of the
corporation is to engage in any lawful act or activity."), with JAMES D. Cox & THOMAS LEE
HAZEN, TREATISE ON THE LAW OF CORPORATIONS 240-48 (3d ed. 2010) (comparing