You are on page 1of 478
[…] velopment upon which we have entered already must lead us to adopt
the method of the second and eventually the method of the first hy-
pothesis" (as set forth at the beginning of this section).25 The likeli-
hood of such a development stems from the fact that codified law is
coming to play an increasingly prominent part in our legal system, and
23
264 U.S. 443 (1924). See also Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470 (1917).
" 3 1 0 U.S. J34, at J43-J44 (1940); see also Boston Sand & Gravel Co. v. United
States, 278 U.S. 41 (1928). Sec. 1-102 oí the Uniform Commercial Code provides
that "this A c t shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying
purposes and policies."
* See Pound, supra n. 1, p. 386.
420 SOURCES AND TECHNIQUES OF T H E L A W
that the suspicion which the common-law judges exhibited toward
legislative innovations at an earlier period of our history is on the way
to being replaced by a more affirmative attitude toward statutes.