Professional Documents
[…] New § 1191(e), however, permits payment of administrative expense claims through the
plan if the court confirms it under the cramdown provisions of new § 1191(b). Accordingly, a
non-standing sub V trustee faces deferral of payment of compensation for services in the case.
limitation on a non-standing trustee’s compensation to five percent of payments under the plan.
If this occurs, a non-standing trustee’s compensation may arguably be limited to five percent of
30
Such an amendment would also clarify that a non-standing trustee is entitled to compensation. As amended,
§ 326(b) applies to cases under subchapter V, chapter 12, and chapter 13. Before and after the amendment, § 326(b)
states that the court “may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title to a trustee appointed under
section 1202(a) or 1302(a) of this title,” but it does not state that the court may allow compensation under § 330 of a
trustee appointed under new § 1383. Because § 330(a) is subject to § 326, and § 326(b) does not provide for