Professional Documents
[…] the case to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title or dismissal of the case.”
The § 1106(a)(5) language is somewhat problematical in a sub V case. First, § 1121 (dealing with who
may file a plan) does not apply in a sub V case because only the debtor may file a plan. Second, the statutory
27
return, (a)(6); to file postconfirmation reports as are necessary or as the court orders, (a)(7); and
to provide required notices with regard to any domestic support obligations, (a)(8).
New § 1185(a) provides for removal of a debtor in possession, for cause, on request of a
party in interest and after notice and hearing. 36 “Cause” includes “fraud, dishonesty,
incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date
of commencement of the case.” This language is identical to § 1104(a),37 which provides for
New § 1185(a) also provides for removal of the debtor in possession “for failure to
perform the obligations of the debtor” under a confirmed plan. Sections 1104(a) and 1204(a) do