Professional Documents
[…] sections). SBRA does not amend § 330(a).
Under current law, § 326(a) limits the compensation of a chapter 11 (and chapter 7) trustee to a percentage
of moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor.
Current § 326(b) deals with compensation of trustees in chapter 12 and 13 cases in two ways. First, it
provides that a standing chapter 12 or 13 trustee is not entitled to compensation under § 330(a); instead, a standing
chapter 12 or 13 trustee receives compensation, and collects percentage fees, under 28 U.S.C. § 586(e). Second,
§ 326(b) limits the compensation of a non-standing chapter 12 or 13 trustee to “five percent upon all payments under
the plan.” The exact language of § 326(b) is that the limitation applies to a “trustee appointed under section 1202(a)
or 1302(a) of this title.”
Generally, then, § 326(a) deals with chapter 7 and 11 cases and § 326(b) deals with chapter 12 and 13
trustees. Without an amendment, a sub V trustee would be a chapter 11 trustee, and §326(a) would apply.
Similarly, unamended §326(b) would not apply because it is for chapter 12 and 13 cases.