Professional Documents
[…] the compensation for a standing trustee under subchapter V in the same manner it does for
standing chapter 12 and 13 trustees. Existing provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 586(e) that apply in
chapter 12 and 13 cases are extended to cover subchapter V standing trustees. Thus, the standing
subchapter V trustee receives a percentage fee (as fixed by the U.S. Trustee Program) from all
If the services of a standing trustee are terminated by dismissal or conversion of the case
or upon substantial consummation of a consensual plan under new § 1181(a) (as section IV(C)(2)
discusses, the trustee does not make payments under a consensual plan), new 28 U.S.C.
§ 586(e)(5) provides that the court “shall award compensation to the trustee consistent with the
services performed by the trustee and the limits on the compensation of the trustee established
pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)].” The limits require reference to the standing trustee’s
maximum annual compensation, 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(A), and to the maximum percentage fee,
28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(B).
Questions have arisen concerning the provisions of the new statute for compensation of a