Professional Documents
[…] New § 1189(a).
New § 1185(b) permits the court to reinstate the debtor in possession on request of a
party in interest and after notice and a hearing. Section 1202(b) contains identical language in
chapter 12 cases, and § 1105 similarly permits the court to terminate the appointment of a
deadline of 90 days for the debtor to file a plan, new § 1189(b), is inconsistent with the “as soon as practicable”
direction in § 1106(a)(5).
Nevertheless, the clear import of the statutory scheme is that the sub V debtor has a duty to file a plan.
36
Sections 1104 and 1105, which deal with appointment of a trustee and termination of the trustee’s appointment,
are inapplicable in a sub V case. New § 1181(a).
Section 1104 also permits appointment of a trustee if it is “in the interests of creditors, any equity security
holders, and other interests of the estate.” New § 1185(a) does not include this reason for appointing a trustee.
Section 1104 also permits the appointment of an examiner. Subchapter V has no provision for appointment
of an examiner. As section IV(B) notes, the court may authorize a trustee to investigate for cause shown under new