Professional Documents
[…] she knowingly participated in the chargeback-manipulation scheme. She argues, as she
did with respect to the conspiracy count, that she was merely a maternal marionette in
her son’s operation. She contends that she simply hit a button and had no knowledge
that she was being used to manipulate the chargeback ratio. For the reasons addressed
ante at II.F.2, this argument again falls flat.
Warshak’s next argument is that there was insufficient evidence to support his
conviction for conspiracy to commit and attempt to commit access-device fraud, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(5), (b)(1)-(2). Under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(5),
“[w]hoever . . . knowingly and with intent to defraud effects transactions, with 1 or more
access devices [such as credit cards] issued to another person or persons, to receive
payment or any other thing of value during any 1-year period the aggregate value of
which is equal to or greater than $1,000” is guilty of access-device fraud. See United
States v. Tunning, 69 F.3d 107, 112 (6th Cir. 1995) (“The definition of ‘access device’
includes a credit card.”). An attempt to violate this statute results in “the same penalties