Professional Documents
[…] 11 “Innovation in China: Patents, Yes; Ideas, Maybe,” Economist, October 14, 2010, http://www.economist.com/node/17257940.
12 Infringement of a patent occurs when a non-patent holder practices all the steps of the patented invention without authorization, whether
or not that entity was previously aware of the existence of the patent. Infringement can be direct or indirect. In both the United States
and China, direct infringement requires one actor to perform each step of the patented method or system. U.S. law allows for two types
of indirect infringement, contributory and induced. 35 U.S.C. § 271(b) defines induced infringement as “[w]hoever actively induces
infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer” and requires the patentee to show that another person actually infringed and that the
alleged inducer knew of the patent and, nevertheless, knowingly induced the infringing acts with a specific intent to encourage infringement
by that person.