You are on page 1of 29
[…] Pub.L. 101-186, 101 Stat. 1286. Congress has also established "The
Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag" and the manner of its deliverance. 36 U.S.C. § 172. The flag has
appeared as the principal symbol on approximately 33 United States postal stamps and in the design
of at least 43 more, more times than any other symbol. United States Postal Service, Definitive Mint
Set 15 (1988).

Both Congress and the States have enacted numerous laws regulating misuse of the American flag.
Until 1967, Congress left the regulation of misuse of the flag up to the States. Now, however, Title 18
U.S.C. § 700(a) provides that:

"Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating,
defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for
not more than one year, or both."

Congress has also prescribed, inter alia, detailed rules for the design of the flag, 4 U.S.C. § 1, the time
and occasion of flag's display, 36 U.S.C. § 174, the position and manner of

Page 491 U. S. 428