You are on page 1of 105
[…] has been frequently used and is reasonably effective in securing
319
compliance with Appellate Body and panel decisions. In particular,
sanctions have been permitted in sectors unrelated to those in which
WTO decisions have found violations of WTO rules, effectively
allowing complainant states to obtain monetary redress for favorable
320
decisions against any of a respondent state’s trade.

implementing legislation provides that WTO decisions are not domestically enforceable. See,
e.g., Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Pub. L. No. 103-465, § 102, 108 Stat. 4809, 4815 (1994)
(codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3512 (2006)) (“No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements,
nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with
any law of the United States shall have effect.”). But cf. Marco C.E.J. Bronckers, From ‘Direct
Effect’ to ‘Muted Dialogue’: Recent Developments in the European Courts’ Case Law on the
WTO and Beyond, 11 J. INT’L ECON. L. 885, 886 (2008) (pointing out that WTO substantive