You are on page 1of 105
[…] (“Each Contracting State shall recognize an award rendered pursuant to this Convention as
binding and enforce the pecuniary obligations imposed by that award within its territories as if it
were a final judgment of a court of that State.”); see also SCHREUER ET AL., supra note 220, at
1125–30, 1134–39 (“Art[icle] 54 is one of the most important provisions of the Convention. It
provides for recognition and enforcement of ICSID awards by the courts of all States parties to
the Convention.”).
242. See, e.g., Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Act of 1966, Pub. L.
No. 89-532, § 3, 80 Stat. 344, 344 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 1650a (2006)) (“An award of an
arbitral tribunal . . . shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The
pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same
full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one
of the several States.”); cf. SCHREUER ET AL., supra note 220, at 1144 (“It is doubtful whether
the Convention’s authorization to federal States to treat awards like judgments of constituent
states and to have them enforced through their federal courts implies that the review