Professional Documents
[…] for instances in which WTO members are unable or unwilling to comply with WTO decisions);
Piet Eeckhout, The Domestic Legal Status of the WTO Agreement: Interconnecting Legal
Systems, 34 COMMON MKT. L. REV. 11, 57–58 (1997) (discussing arguments for and against
giving WTO Agreements “direct effect” in domestic courts). Indeed, some national
BORN IN PRINTER PROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 20/12/2011 8:11 AM
implementing legislation provides that WTO decisions are not domestically enforceable. See,
e.g., Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Pub. L. No. 103-465, § 102, 108 Stat. 4809, 4815 (1994)
(codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3512 (2006)) (“No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements,
nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with
any law of the United States shall have effect.”). But cf. Marco C.E.J. Bronckers, From ‘Direct
Effect’ to ‘Muted Dialogue’: Recent Developments in the European Courts’ Case Law on the
WTO and Beyond, 11 J. INT’L ECON. L. 885, 886 (2008) (pointing out that WTO substantive