You are on page 1of 34
[…] not entitled, he knowingly diverts such services to his own benefit or to the
benefit of another not entitled thereto.

Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court


80
of Virginia promulgated
its decision in Lund v. Commonwealth, declaring that neither time
nor services may be taken and carried away and are not proper
subjects of larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia enacted Code
No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services or information or data
stored in connection therewith is hereby defined to be property which may
be the subject of larceny under § § 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement
under § 18.2-111, or false pretenses under § 18.2-178.

In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code


of Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services: “A person commits
the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally obtains services
known by him to be available only for compensation by deception,
threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the services .
. .”
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal
Code to include theft of services or theft of business as

_______________

80 See note 76.

278

278 SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED


Laurel vs. Abrogar

felonies. Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484,