You are on page 1of 83
[…] enforcement by the Attorney General, plaintiffs resort to a host of provisions of the

Alabama Code that generally describe the Attorney General’s litigating and

opinion-giving authority. We have already examined several such provisions—

those that empower the Attorney General to examine or give his opinion on legal

matters in circumstances not applicable here—and found them wanting. See supra

at 16–17 and n.6. In connection with what we have called their ex post traceability

theory, plaintiffs seem to rely most prominently on Alabama Code § 36-15-12,

which generally authorizes the Attorney General “to institute and prosecute, in the

name of the state, all civil actions and other proceedings necessary to protect the

rights and interests of the state.” But plaintiffs’ reliance on § 36-15-12 proves

entirely too much—and thus nothing at all. If that statute’s general authorization

were sufficient to confer standing to sue the Attorney General for any violation of

any Alabama law that regulates the relationships between private parties—