You are on page 1of 83
[…] 80
Case: 17-11009 Date Filed: 12/13/2019 Page: 81 of 83

flood the federal and state courts with individual lawsuits against individual

employers.2

According to the majority, the question of the Act’s constitutionality would

arise in a suit by employees against their employers in the following way. First, an

employer sued under the City’s ordinance presumably would raise the Act as an

affirmative defense to liability. Second, in response the employee would argue that

the Act is unconstitutional. Third, the Attorney General would intervene to defend

the Act’s validity. See Ala. Code § 6-6-227 (when the constitutionality of a state

statute is challenged, “the Attorney General of the state shall . . . be served with a

copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard”); Bratton v. City of Florence,

688 So. 2d 233, 234 (Ala. 1996) (“Section 6-6-227, Ala. Code 1975, provides that

the attorney general shall be made a party when a state statute or municipal ordinance

is challenged on constitutional grounds.”). 3

2