You are on page 1of 100
[…] returned by the jury on October 14, 1949. The Court of
Appeals affirmed the convictions. 183 F. 2d 201. We
granted certiorari, 340 U. S. 863, limited to the following
two questions: (1) Whether either § 2 or § 3 of the Smith
OCTOBER TERM, 1950.

Opinion of VINSON, C. J. 341 U. S.

Act, inherently or as construed and applied in the instant


case, violates the First Amendment and other provisions
of the Bill of Rights; (2) whether either § 2 or § 3 of the
Act, inherently or as construed and applied in the instant
case, violates the First and Fifth Amendments because of
indefiniteness.
Sections 2 and 3 of the Smith Act, 54 Stat. 671, 18
U. S. C. (1946 ed.) §§ 10, 11 (see present 18 U. S. C.
§ 2385), provide as follows:
"SEc. 2. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person-
"(1) to knowingly or willfully advocate, abet, ad-
vise, or teach the duty, necessity, desirability, or pro-
priety of overthrowing or destroying any government
in the United States by force or violence, or by the
assassination of any officer of any such government;
"(2) with intent to cause the overthrow or destruc-
tion of any government in the United States, to print,
publish, edit, issue, circulate, sell, distribute, or pub-
licly display any written or printed matter advocat-
ing, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desir-