You are on page 1of 100
[…] The freedom to speak is not absolute; the teach-
ing of methods of terror and other seditious conduct should
be beyond the pale along with. obscenity and immorality.
This case was argued as if those were the facts. The
argument imported much seditious conduct into the
record. That is easy and it has popular appeal, for the
activities of Communists in plotting and scheming
against the free world are common knowledge. But
the fact is that no such evidence was introduced at
the trial. There is a statute which makes a seditious
conspiracy unlawful.' Petitioners, however, were not
1 18 U. S. C. § 2384 provides: "If two or more persons in any State
or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the
OCTOBER TERM, 1950.
DOUGLAS, J., dissenting. 341 U. S.

charged with a "conspiracy to overthrow" the Govern-


ment. They were charged with a conspiracy to form a
party and groups and assemblies of people who teach
and advocate the overthrow of our Government by force