You are on page 1of 31
[…] J., at 15-16.

These default provisions would be rendered meaningless if EFH was permitted to sell the TMM stock even
without an event of default.124 The rights to "take whole possession" of the pledged stock, or to "take, use, [or]
sell" the pledged stock, are clearly and unambiguously conditioned upon Empresarial's default of its obligations
under the loan agreement.
124 Trans. I.D. No. 16342675, Pls.' Br. in Supp. of Their Mot. for Summ. J., at 18.

Finally, the Court must take note of the legal platform upon which the loan documents rest — Delaware's
UCC.125 According to Section 9-207(a), the secured party "shall use reasonable care in the custody and
preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession."126 Section 9-207(b)(4)(C) sets forth an important
qualification regarding this duty by allowing the secured party to use the collateral "in the manner and to the
extent agreed by the debtor."127 The official comment to the model UCC notes that the parties may agree to a