You are on page 1of 7
[…] commit the crime. Minn. Stat. § 609.05, Sub. 1.

Subd. 2. Expansive liability. A person liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any
other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by
the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime
intended. Minn. Stat. § 609.05, Sub. 2.

Maximum Sentence: 40 years

Charge Description: Derek Michael Chauvin caused the death of George Floyd while
perpetrating Assault in the First Degree, against George Floyd, a violation of Minn. Stat.
§ 609.221, Sub. 2(1) which states in part, “whoever assaults another and inflicts great
bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment”, thus committing murder in the second
degree by causing the death of George Floyd, a human being, without intent to effect the
death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense in the
first or second degree with force or violence.