You are on page 1of 28
[…] A parallel construction of Article 69(2),
however, would make that provision inapplicable where the buyer's carrier, not the buyer,
is to take over the goods. This ambiguity underscores the need to use INCOTERMS to
obviate this practical construction problem.81

B. Good Not to Be Transported 56

Article 69(1) provides that if the goods are to be picked up by the buyer at the seller's 57

place of business, the risk is allocated to the buyer when the goods are placed at his
disposal. This language requires factual evidence of buyer's and seller's knowledge. In
contrast, UCC §2-509(3) addresses this fact situation by passing the risk of loss to the
buyer “on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant . . .”82 This language appears
to provide a more easily ascertainable moment in time for risk-shifting. It also provides an
opportunity for the buyer to inspect the goods before taking receipt, and that opportunity