Professional Documents
[…] See 1996 SEC No-Act. 885, at *14. The Fleming board
responded to the vote by voting to renew the poison pill until 2006.
179. See Fleming Cos. v. International Bhd. of Teamsters Gen. Fund, No. CJ-96-6110
(Okla. Dist. Ct. Sept. 6, 1996).
180. See Fleming Cos., 1996 SEC No-Act. LEXIS 885, at *9-'10.*
181. OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 1038 (1991).
182. See Fleming Cos., 1996 SEC No-Act. LEXIS 885, at *10-*11. The SEC declined to
issue a determination or comment on the company's arguments due to the pending litigation.
See 1996 SEC No-Act. LEXIS 885, at *1.
183. OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 1013(A) (1991) provides:
The original or other bylaws of a corporation may be adopted, amended or repealed by
the incorporators, by the initial directors if they were named in the certificate of incorpo-
ration, or, before a corporation has received any payment for any of its stock, by its
board of directors. After a corporation has received any payment for any of its stock,
the power to adopt, amend or repeal bylaws shall be in the shareholders entitled to vote,
or, in the case of a nonstock corporation, in its members entitled to vote; provided,
however, any corporation, in its certificate of incorporation, may confer the power to
adopt, amend or repeal bylaws upon the directors or, in the case of a nonstock corpora-
tion, upon its governing body by whatever name designated. The fact that such power
has been so conferred upon the directors or governing body, as the case may be, shall
not divest the shareholders or members of the power, nor limit their power to adopt,
amend or repeal bylaws.
184. OKLA.STAT. tit. 18, § 1013(B).
185. See Transcript of Oral Arguments on Motions for Summary Judgment at 25, 28, In-
ternational Bhd. of Teamsters Gen. Fund v. Fleming Co., No. CIV-96-1650-A, 1997 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 2980 (W.D. Okla. Jan. 24, 1997).