Professional Documents
[…] of other shareholders); John Pound, The Rise of the PoliticalModel of CorporateGovernance
and Corporate Contro4 68 N.Y.U. L. REv. 1003, 1052 & n.194 (1993).
260. Bruce Orwall, Disney Holders Decry Payouts at Meeting, WALL ST. J., Feb. 26,1997,
at A3.
261. See id.An additional 3.2% abstained from voting.
262. See iL
263. See id.
264. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-l)(2)(iv) (1997). Rule 14a-1l!)(2)(iv) provides that the
terms "solicit" and "solicitation" do not apply to:
A communication by a security holder who does not otherwise engage in a proxy
solicitation (other than a solicitation exempt under § 240.14a-2) stating how the security
holder intends to vote and the reasons therefor, provided that the communication:
(A) Is made by means of speeches in public forums, press releases, published or
broadcast opinions, statements, or advertisements appearing in a broadcast media, or
newspaper, magazine or other bona fide publication disseminated on a regular basis,
(B) Is directed to persons to whom the security holder owes a fiduciary duty in con-
nection with the voting of securities of the registrant held by the security holder, or
(C) Is made in response to unsolicited requests for additional information with re-