You are on page 1of 10
[…] his opinion to make findings as to the cause and extent of the applicant’s disability. 36
Dr. Kleppe is a medical doctor, but he did not provide a strong opinion and specifically
noted that he did not treat the applicant for the dental issues. Dr. Connor provides
the most persuasive opinion for the applicant. He is a medical doctor who reviewed

35 The applicant also notes that the transcript of the hearing erroneously states that he chewed 10½

tins of tobacco per week, when in fact he chews 1½ tins per week. Applicant’s Brief, p. 3.
36 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(1)(d) provides, in relevant part, “Certified reports of physicians, podiatrists,

surgeons, psychologist, and chiropractors are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis, necessity of the
treatment, and cause and extent of the disability. Certified reports by doctors of dentistry, physicians
assistants, and advanced practice nurse prescribers are admissible as evidence of the diagnosis and
necessity of treatment but not of the cause and extent of disability.”
8
Emiliano Flores
2016-015331
the medical records and x-rays and examined the applicant. He opined that the work
incident caused fractures in the applicant’s teeth that required crowns, but he could
not determine the extent of the damage on teeth #s 7, 8, and 9; he did opine that the