You are on page 1of 770
[…] connection, the repeated emphasis by the majority on the stipulation that Mr. Zarin intended to
repay the full amount at the time the debt was created is beside the point. If the debt was
unenforceable under New Jersey law, that intent is irrelevant.
It is clear that respondent has not shown that the checks Mr. Zarin gave Resorts were
enforceable under New Jersey law. New Jersey law provides that checks issued to pay for gambling
are enforceable provided that a set of requirements relating to, among other things, proper payees,
dating and holding periods, is met. See N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 5:12-101 (West 1988). “Any check
cashed, transferred, conveyed or given in violation of … [those requirements] shall be invalid and
unenforceable for the purposes of collection.” N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 5:12-101(f) (West 1988).
Furthermore, strict compliance with those requirements is mandatory for a check to be enforceable.
GNOC, Corp. v. Endico, 692 F. Supp. 1515 (S.D.N.Y. 1988); Resorts International Hotel, Inc. v.
Salomone, 178 N.J. Super. 598, 429 A.2d 1078 (App.