You are on page 1of 294
[…] trade or business or for investment purposes. Personal property of a like class are

considered to “like kind” for purposes of IRC §1031(a) (1). Personal property that is like

kind will also qualify for 1031 purposes even if they are not of like class. Property excluded

from non-recognition treatment includes the following:

(a) Stock in trade or other property held primarily for sale,

(b) Stocks, bonds or notes,

(c) Other securities or evidences of indebtedness or interest,

(d) Interests in a partnership,

(e) Certificates of trust or beneficial interests,

(f) Choses in action, IRC §1031(a) (2).

For the purposes of IRC §1031(a) (2) (D), “an interest in a partnership which has in effect a

valid election under IRC §761(a) to be excluded from the application of all of subchapter K

shall be treated as an interest in each of the assets of the such partnership and not as an

interest in a partnership,” Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat.494.

Investment Analysis & §1031 Exchanges 164


C. Qualifying Use Requirement

The taxpayer must hold the property for productive use in a trade or business or for

investment.