You are on page 1of 294
[…] tax and legal advice before choosing real estate as an investment.

Investment Analysis & §1031 Exchanges 54


I. Introduction to IRC §1031, §1033, §121

Investment Analysis & §1031 Exchanges 55


A. Overview of IRC §1031. Exchange of Property Held for Investment

Under Internal Revenue Code Section 1031, no gain or loss is recognized on the exchange of
property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if that property is
exchanged solely for property of a like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a
trade or business or for investment. Section 1031(a) provides:

(a) Non-recognition of gain or loss from exchanges solely in kind

(1) In general.

No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive

use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for

property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or

business or for investment.

(2) Exception. This subsection shall not apply to any exchange of -

(A) stock in trade or other property held primarily for sale,

(B) stocks, bonds, or notes,

(C) other securities or evidences of indebtedness or interest,

(D) interests in a partnership,

(E) certificates of trust or beneficial interests, or

(F) choses in action.

[REMAINDER OF STATUTE OMITTED]

Investment Analysis & §1031 Exchanges 56


B. Overview of IRC §1033, Involuntary Conversions

(a) General rule. If property (as a result of its destruction in whole or in part, theft, seizure, or