You are on page 1of 294
[…] the partnership and the exchange, the better. The election out of the partnership to the

individuals as an undivided interest shortly before closing on the relinquished property leaves

open the possibility that the exchange would be invalidated because the property was not

held as an undivided interest long enough to be considered "held for investment." If the

entire partnership will be exchanging, it is preferable that the Partnership Agreement mention

that they are holding the property "for investment or use in a trade or business."

Investment Analysis & §1031 Exchanges 107


C. Holding Period Issues

IRC §1031 states that property “held for productive use in a trade or business or for

investment” must be exchanged for like-kind property. There is much confusion and

misinformation among real estate taxpayers on the issue of what is viewed as “held for

investment.” The reason is that neither the IRS nor the Regulations provide a comprehensive