You are on page 1of 117
[…] Though no brief in the case sug-
gested it, I believe that the Court missed a crucial opportunity to use decen-
tralization in Quill.316 Begin with Judge Calabresi's observation that no doctor
has ever been prosecuted under the New York statute. The state prohibition
was drafted in general language in 1819, and it has retained its general lan-
guage ever since. As such, it is not clear whether or not the statute even ap-
plies to doctors.

accompanying notes 221-240, 245, 262-263 & 295-297 supra and text accompanying notes 324,
374-376 & 429-430 infra.
314. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW §§ 2982(1), 2989(3) (McKinney 1993) (permitting a com-
petent person to designate an agent who has "authority to make any and all health care decisions on
the principal's behalf that the principal could make," but stating that the "article is not intended to
permit or promote suicide, assisted suicide, or euthanasia; accordingly, nothing herein shall be con-
strued to permit an agent to consent to any act or omission to which the principal could not consent
under law").