You are on page 1of 72
[…] 183 E.g., People v. Acevedo, 65 N.Y.S.3d 673, 676 (Crim. Ct. 2017) (describing intent-to-damage
element of graffiti law as met if person intends to mark property “in a manner that would impair
the value, usefulness, or normal function of the property” (emphasis added)); People v. Torres, 708
N.Y.S.2d 578, 583 (Crim. Ct. 2000) (noting that the use of glue in graffiti could have caused damages
because glue “has the potential not only to lower [property’s] value but also to result in some loss
of use”).
184 People v. Vinolas, 667 N.Y.S.2d 198, 201 (Crim. Ct. 1997).
185 CAL. PENAL CODE § 556.1 (West 2019); see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 145.30(1) (McKinney
2019) (“A person is guilty of unlawfully posting advertisements when, having no right to do so nor
any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he posts, paints or otherwise affixes to the
property of another person any advertisement, poster, notice or other matter designed to benefit a
person other than the owner of the property.”).
186 In re Charles W., 339 N.Y.S.2d 193, 195 (Fam. Ct. 1972) (defining advertisement as “all forms
of public announcement which are intended to aid directly or indirectly in the furtherance or prom-