You are on page 1of 72
[…] projecting a message onto the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Id.
13 A Chula Vista light ordinance, for example, forbids “commercial or industrial operation[s] to
display lights in such a manner so that the beams or the rays from the light source shall be directed
to and unshielded from adjacent residential properties.” CHULA VISTA, CAL., MUNICIPAL CODE
§ 17.28.020 (2019), https://chulavista.municipal.codes/CVMC/17.28.020 [https://perma.cc/KRE4-
J8GT]. This would not seem to cover the sorts of light projections at issue here because of the use
categories. See also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 145.60 (McKinney 2019) (defining misdemeanor graffiti as
“etching, painting, covering, drawing upon or otherwise placing . . . a mark upon public or private
property with intent to damage such property,” which would not seem to cover uses of light).
14 This Article is limited to examining projections on private rather than public property. Pro-
jections on public property are no doubt occurring, see, e.g., John Walsh, Activists Projected the